Elocution

The art of public speaking is encouraged as an integral part of personality development and a co-curricular activity in Laidlaw. Students are encouraged and motivated to participate in Inter-House elocution competition from the primary school level, thus guiding them to strugoff their initial inhibitions and develop self confidence and poise. Speeches of great orators and poems are chosen and the students’ skill in memorizing, delivery and expression are developed along with language skills such as pronunciation and enunciation.

 

INTER-HOUSE ELOCUTION – ENGLISH (2017-2018)

DATE        :        19. 08. 2017       TIME         :        2.15PM     VENUE     :          BASKETBALL COURT     

OVERALL SCORES – SMITH HOUSE

S. NO.

 

NAME OF THE HOUSE

 

NAME OF THE SPEAKER

 

JUDGE 1

JUDGE 2

JUDGE 3

TOTAL

TEAM TOTAL

POSITION

1.

COCKBURN

REBECCA MITCHELL

48

45

43

136

244

1

JAMIE LUKE LILLYWHITE

48

29

37

108

8

2.

HAMILTON

JOANNA MEGAN

45

33

35

113

232

7

ADITYA N A

48

33

38

119

6

3.

LAIDLAW

HIRANMAYI T K

49

36

41

126

252

33

UDEIN ALLEN JACOBS

46

39

41

126

33

4.

PLUMMER

NIRANJANA N

48

39

38

125

254

5

YADHUNANDH K

49

38

42

129

2

INTER-HOUSE ELOCUTION – ENGLISH (2017-2018)

DATE        :        19. 08. 2017       TIME         :        2.15PM     VENUE     :          BASKETBALL COURT  

OVERALL SCORES – MINI COLTS

S. NO.

 

NAME OF THE HOUSE

 

NAME OF THE SPEAKER

 

JUDGE 1

JUDGE 2

JUDGE 3

TOTAL

TEAM TOTAL

POSITION

1.

COCKBURN

MONISHA S

36

29

35

100

188

5

RITHIK MURUGAN

34

24

30

88

6

2.

HAMILTON

YAZHINISREE K G

120

NITISH N

45

38

37

120

2

3.

LAIDLAW

GENNELLE IVY EVERETT

135

HAROLD MITCHELL

49

46

40

135

1

4.

PLUMMER

DHEEPA THARINI M

39

29

37

105

220

4

JORDON MARK LILLYWHITE 

45

33

37

115

3

INTER-HOUSE ELOCUTION – ENGLISH (2017-2018)

DATE :        19. 08. 2017       TIME :        2.15PM      VENUE       :        BASKETBALL COURT         

OVERALL SCORES – COLTS     

S. NO.

 

NAME OF THE HOUSE

 

NAME OF THE SPEAKER

 

JUDGE 1

JUDGE 2

JUDGE 3

TOTAL

TEAM TOTAL

POSITION

1.

COCKBURN

POORVITHA V

45

37

38

120

120

5

NALA SURYA N

2.

HAMILTON

YOLANDA PEARL SEQUEIRA

44

41

42

127

267

4

JAGAT GOWDA

50

47

43

140

1

3.

LAIDLAW

KIERA HOLLY IRELAND

43

36

37

116

215

6

SAMPRAS ANDREW ANGELO

38

30

31

99

7

4.

PLUMMER

SHRI SANJANA E 

49

48

40

137

266

2

SHREYANSH CHOUBEY

49

40

40

129

3

INTER-HOUSE ELOCUTION – ENGLISH (2017-2018)

DATE        :        19. 08. 2017       TIME         :        2.15PM     VENUE     :          BREEDEN HALL    

OVERALL SCORES –JUNIORS

S. NO.

 

NAME OF THE HOUSE

 

NAME OF THE SPEAKER

 

JUDGE 1

JUDGE 2

JUDGE 3

TOTAL

TEAM TOTAL

POSITION

1.

COCKBURN

MITHRA R

6

5

1

12

17.5

5

PRANAV HEMJITH

1

2.5

2

5.5

8

2.

HAMILTON

POOJANA A

2

2.5

3

7.5

28.5

7

HARSHITH G

7

7

7

21

2

3.

LAIDLAW

THERESA RAYNA BENO

8

8

8

24

39

1

AYAAN MATHEWS

4

6

5

15

3

4.

PLUMMER

PREETHI POORNIMA B

5

4

6

15

23

3

TEJA A L N

3

1

4

8

6

INTER-HOUSE ELOCUTION – ENGLISH (2017-2018)

DATE :           19. 08. 2017    TIME :           2.15PM           VENUE          :           BREEDEN HALL   

OVERALL SCORES –SENIORS

S. NO.

 

NAME OF THE HOUSE

 

NAME OF THE SPEAKER

 

JUDGE 1

JUDGE 2

JUDGE 3

TOTAL

TEAM TOTAL

POSITION

1.

COCKBURN

BENITA CHRISTOBEL C

2

2

2

6

9

7

VISHAL G R

1

1

1

3

8

2.

HAMILTON

TERESA MCDONALD

4

6

6

16

28.5

4

MICHAEL JOHN MCINTYRE

5

4

3.5

12.5

5

3.

LAIDLAW

VIDHYALAKSHMI K K

6

5

8

19

39.5

3

NIKASH JACOB JOHN

7

7.5

6

20.5

2

4.

PLUMMER

SANJAY D S

3

3

3.5

9.5

31.

6

NEHA ASHIKA M

8

7.5

6

21.5

1